biology

The biology essay below has been submitted to us by a student in order to help you with your studies.

Chemical Composition Of The Cell

Chemical Composition Of The Cell

Question :

Which of the following are called second class proteins?

A. Plant proteins

B. Animal proteins

C. Food proteins

D. Milk proteins

Answer : A

Reason :

Plant proteins are called secondary class proteins because they generally contain less of the essential amino acids

Question :

How proteins can be broken?

A. Enzymes
B. Digestive enzymes

C. Amino acids

D. Diet

Answer : B

Reason:

Proteins can be broken down by digestive enzymes into smaller polypeptides, dipeptides and the amino acids.

Form : Form 4

Topic : Chemical Composition Of The Cell

Bil : (603)

Question :

Which of the following can found a keratin in it?

I. Hair

II. Nail

III. Feather

IV. Fibroin in silk

A. I and II only

B. I and III only

C. I, II and III
D. I, II, III and IV

Answer : D

Reason:

The secondary structure is the regular arrangement of the polypeptide chain to form a helix or pleated sheet maintained by hydrogen bonds. Example are keratin found in hair, nails, horn, feather and fibroin in silk.

Form : Form 4

Topic : Chemical Composition Of The Cell

Bil : (604)

Question :

Where are lipids will insoluble?
A. In water

B. Outside water

C. In organic solvents

D. Chloroform

Answer : A

Reason:

Lipids are insoluble in water but soluble in organic solvents such as alcohol, either and chloroform.

Form : Form 4

Topic : Chemical Composition Of The Cell

Bil : (605)

Question :

How many main groups of lipids?

A. 2

B. 3
C. 4

D. 5

Answer : C

Reason:

The main groups of lipids are four. There are:

i. Fats and oil (also know as triglycerides)

ii. Phospholipids

iii. Steroids

iv. Waxes

Form : Form 4

Topic : Chemical Composition Of The Cell

Bil : (606)

Question :

Which of the following are another name for “bad cholesterol”?

A. DLD cholesterol
B. LDL cholesterol

C. Glycero

D. Ester

Answer : B

Reason:

A high intake of saturated fats and cholesterol would increase LDL cholesterol (“bad” cholesterol) levels in the blood.

Form : Form 4

Topic : Chemical Composition Of The Cell

Bil : (607)

Question :

Which of the following is a precursor of cholesterol?

I. Bile salts

II. Vitamin D

III. Steroids hormones

IV. Vitamin A

A. I and II only

B. I and III only
C. I, II and III

D. I, II, III and IV

Answer : C

Reason:

Cholesterol is a component of cell membrane. It is precursor of bile salts, vitamin D and steroid hormones such as oestrogen and testosterone.

Form : Form 4

Topic : Chemical Composition Of The Cell

Bil : (608)

Question :

Which of the following are formed by a phospholipids molecule?

A. Condensation of glycerol molecule

B. Other lipids

C. Condensation of two glycerol
D. Condensation of one glycerol

Answer : D

Reason:

A phospholipid molecule is formed form condensation of one glycerol molecule with two fatty acid molecules and a phosphate group

Form : Form 4

Topic : Chemical Composition Of The Cell

Bil : (609)

Question :

Which of the following are true about the similarities between unsaturated fats and saturated fats?

I. Both are triglycerides

II. They are formed from condensation of glycerol and fatty acids with removal of water

III. Hydrolysis of triglycerides produces glycerol and fatty acids.

IV. They function as an energy store and act as a source of energy for cellular metabolism

A. I and II only

B. I and III only

C. I, II and III
D. I, II, III and IV

Answer : D

Reason:

The similarities between unsaturated fats and saturated fats are:

i. Both are triglycerides

ii. They are formed from condensation of glycerol and fatty acids with removal of water

iii. Hydrolysis of triglycerides produces glycerol and fatty acids.

iv. They function as an energy store and act as a source of energy for cellular metabolism.

Form : Form 4

Topic : Chemical Composition Of The Cell

Bil : (610)

Question :

Which of the following are secreted by the sebaceous gland?
A. Sebum

B. Cholesterol

C. Phospholipids

D. Lecithin

Answer : A

Reason:

Sebum is a lipid secreted by the sebaceous gland

Form : Form 4

Topic : Chemical Composition Of The Cell

Bil : (611)

Question :

What are esters of fatty acids with long-chain alcohols?

A. Sebum
B. Waxes

C. Phospholipids

D. Lecithin

Answer : B

Reason:

Waxes are esters of fatty acids with long-chain alcohols

Form : Form 4

Topic : Chemical Composition Of The Cell

Bil : (612)

Question :

Which of the followings also know as triglycerides?

A. Steroids
B. Fats and oils

C. Phospholipids

D. Lecithin

Answer : B

Reason:

Fats and oils also knows as triglycerides

Form : Form 4

Topic : Chemical Composition Of The Cell

Bil : (613)

Question :

What is the ration the hydrogen to oxygen?

A. 1 : 2
B. 2 : 1

C. 2 : 2

D. 3 : 1

Answer : B

Reason:

Carbohydrates are organic compounds containing the elements carbon, hydrogen and oxygen. The hydrogen to oxygen ration is 2:1.

Form : Form 4

Topic : Chemical Composition Of The Cell

Bil : (614)

Question :

Which of the followings are the most common lipids?

I. Fats

II. Phospholipids

III. Oils

IV. Waxes

A. I and II only
B. I and III only

C. I, II and III

D. I, II, III and IV

Answer : B

Reason:

Fats and oils are the most common lipids

Form : Form 4

Topic : Chemical Composition Of The Cell

Bil : (615)

Question :

Which of the have a basic four interconnected ring hydrocarbon structure with different functional side chains?

A. Fats and oils

B. Phospholipids

C. Waxes
D. Steroids

Answer : D

Reason:

Steroids have a basic four interconnected ring hydrocarbon structure with different functional side chains.

Form : Form 4

Topic : Chemical Composition Of The Cell

Bil : (616)

Question :

Which of the following statements regarding enzymes is true?

A. All enzymes in living organisms have an optimum temperature of 37°C.

B. Enzymes increase the activation energy for the reactions they catalyse.

C. Enzymes are denatured at 0°C.
D. Enzymes function as organic catalysts

Answer : D

Reason:

The optimum temperature is the temperature at which the rate of reaction is at a maximum, which is about 35 - 40OC. Above the optimum temperature, the increased kinetic energy cause the chemical bonds, which hold the enzyme molecule in shape, to brake. For many organisms, the rate of reactions stops at 60OC due to complete denaturation of body enzymes. Enzymes function as organic catalysts

Form : Form 4

Topic : Chemical Composition Of The Cell

Bil : (617)

Question :

The diagram shows the lock-and-key mechanism of enzyme action. Which of the following statements is correct?
A. P is the key and Q is the lock

B. Q is the lock and P is the key

C. Q is the key and R is the lock

D. R is the lock and Q is the key

Answer : A

Reason:

The diagram shows the lock-and-key hypothesis to explain mechanism of enzyme action. Substrate molecule P acts as the “key” and enzyme molecule Q acts as the “lock”.

Form : Form 4

Topic : Chemical Composition Of The Cell

Bil : (618)

Question :

The graph shows the effect of increasing temperature on the rate of a chemical reaction controlled by enzyme catalase. Which is the correct line that continues the graph after 37ºC?

A. A

B. B

C. C

D. D

Answer : C

Reason:

The graph shows the effect of increasing temperature on the rate of a chemical reaction controlled by enzyme catalase. For many organism, the rate of reaction stops at 60ºC due to complete denaturation of body enzyme

Form : Form 4

Topic : Chemical Composition Of The Cell

Bil : (619)

Question :

An experiment was carried out to show the effect of temperature on the action of pepsin. The table below shows the contents in test tubes M, N, O, P and the temperatures of the different solutions. The results obtained were then plotted as shown in the graph. The fixed variables are enzyme concentration, substrate concentration and volume of starch suspension.

Which of the following graphs I, II, III or IV shows the results of the experiment obtained after 10 minutes?

A. A

B. B

C. C
D. D

Answer : D

Reason:

An experiment was carried out to show the effect of temperature on the action of pepsin. The table below shows the contents in test tubes I, II, III, IV and the temperatures of the different solutions. The results obtained were then plotted as shown in the graph. The fixed variables are enzyme concentration, substrate concentration and volume of starch suspension. The results shows of the experiment obtained after 10 minutes

Form : Form 4

Topic : Chemical Composition Of The Cell

Bil : (620)

Question :

Where there is an excess of substrate, which graph represents the effect of increasing concentration of enzyme on the rate of reaction?

A. A

B. B

C. C
D. D

Answer : D

Reason:

Increasing enzyme concentration increases the number of active sites available to catalyse the chemical reaction. The rate reaction id directly proportional to the concentration of enzyme, as long as other factors (substrate, temperature and Ph) are not limiting. Where the substance concentration becomes the limiting factor (that is, substrate is in short supply), further increase in enzyme concentration will not increase the rate of reaction

Form : Form 4

Topic : Chemical Composition Of The Cell

Bil : (621)

Question :

According to the lock and key hypothesis, which is the lock and the key for enzyme rennin?

A. A

B. B

C. C

D. D

Answer : D

Reason:

The lock and key mechanism propose that the substrate molecule fits into the active site of the enzyme molecule in the same way that a key fits into a lock. The substrate represents the “key” and the enzyme, the “lock”. Rennin is used to coagulate milk proteins in cheese production.

Form : Form 4

Topic : Chemical Composition Of The Cell

Bil : (622)

Question :

Fresh pineapple juice contains the enzyme protease. A petri dish containing lactose-free milk agar is prepared. Four wells are made in the milk agar. Each well is filled with a different solution as shown in the diagram. The petri dish is incubated in an oven at 37°C. Which wells are surrounded by a clear region after 3 hours?

A. 1 and 4
B. 2 and 3

C. 3 and 4

D. 2, 3 and 4

Answer : B

Reason:

Fresh pineapple juice contains the enzyme protease. A petri dish containing lactose-free milk agar is prepared. Four wells are made in the milk agar. Each well is filled with a different solution as shown in the diagram. The petri dish is incubated in an oven at 37°C. Wells 2 and 3 are surrounded by a clear region after 3 hours.

Form : Form 4

Topic : Chemical Composition Of The Cell

Bil : (623)

Question :

Certain blue-green bacteria can live in hot springs because

A. they remain in the cyst form

B. the bacterial enzymes are denatured
C. the bacterial enzymes have optimal temperatures of 70°C or higher

D. they have thick vesistant cell wall

Answer : C

Reason:

Certain blue-green bacteria can live in hot springs because the bacterial enzymes have optimal temperatures of 70°C or higher

Form : Form 4

Topic : Chemical Composition Of The Cell

Bil : (624)

Question :

The diagram shows the mechanism of an enzyme-controlled reaction. Which of the molecules P, Q, R, or S represents the enzyme?

A. P

B. Q

C. R

D. S

Answer : B

Reason:

The diagram shows the lock-and-key hypothesis to explain mechanism of enzyme action. Substrate molecule P acts as the “key” and enzyme molecule Q acts as the “lock”. Molecule Q is the enzyme molecule

Form : Form 4

Topic : Chemical Composition Of The Cell

Bil : (625)

Question :

The diagram shows the mechanism of enzyme action. Which property of enzyme is shown in the diagram?

A. Enzyme structure is denatured by extremes of pH.

B. Temperature affects the rate of enzyme reaction.

C. Enzyme reaction is non-specific.

D. Structure of enzyme remains unchanged at the end of the reaction.

Answer : D

Reason:

More extreme changed in pH not affect enzyme activity temporarily and the unchanged. The diagram above that structure of enzyme remains unchanged at the end of the reaction

Form : Form 4

Topic : Chemical Composition Of The Cell

Bil : (626)

Question :

The active site of an enzyme is

A. identical to its substrate

B. identical to the active sites of other enzymes
C. complementary to its substrate

D. denatured at the end of a chemical reaction

Answer : C

Reason:

The enzyme name is derived by adding the suffix - ase at the end of the name of its substrate. Each enzyme has aprecise three - dimensional shape with a groove called the active site that is complementary to its substrate

Form : Form 4

Topic : Chemical Composition Of The Cell

Bil : (627)

Question :

Catalase is an enzyme that catalyses the breakdown of hydrogen peroxide to release oxygen and water.

2H2O2 --> 2H2O + O2

Hydrogen peroxide is toxic if allowed to accumulate in the tissues. Tissues that are metabolically active produce more catalase. An experiment is set up as shown in the diagram. In which test tube would gas bubbles be released most rapidly?

A. A
B. B

C. C

D. D

Answer : B

Reason:

In test tube B which have small chicken liver piece and 10cm3 hidrogen peroxide would gas bubbles be released most rapidly.

Form : Form 4

Topic : Chemical Composition Of The Cell

Bil : (628)

Question :

How many chemical components of carbohydrates in the cells?
A. 4

B. 5

C. 6

D. 7

Answer : A

Reason:

Carbohydrates, proteins and lipids are important component in the cells. There are four types of carbohydrates which are glucose, starch, glycogen and cellulose.

Form : Form 4

Topic : Chemical Composition Of The Cell

Bil : (629)

Question :

Which of the following are consequences of deficiency for cellulose?

I. Muscles cannot contract

II. Low levels of antibodies resulting in low immunity against diseases

III. No coordination of cellular activities

IV. Plasma membrane not formed
A. I only

B. I and III only

C. I, II and III

D. I, II, III and IV

Answer : A

Reason:

Carbohydrates, proteins and lipids are important component in the cells.

Form : Form 4

Topic : Chemical Composition Of The Cell

Bil : (630)

Question :

Which of the following are type of chemical component that low rate of respiration?

I. Glucose

II. Starch

III. Glycogen

IV. Cellulose
A. I only

B. I and III only

C. I, II and III

D. I, II, III and IV

Answer : A

Reason:

Carbohydrates, proteins and lipids are important component in the cells.

Form : Form 4

Topic : Chemical Composition Of The Cell

Bil : (631)

Question :

Which of the following cannot transport oxygen by red blood cells?

A. Proteins
B. Haemoglobin

C. Membrane proteins

D. Enzymes

Answer : B

Reason:

Carbohydrates, proteins and lipids are important component in the cells.

Form : Form 4

Topic : Chemical Composition Of The Cell

Bil : (632)

Question :

Which of the following will decrease the respiratory rate in carbohydrates?

A. Water

B. Intercellular

C. Energy
D. Deficiency

Answer : D

Reason:

Deficiency in carbohydrates will decrease the respiratory rate and insufficient energy is produces for cellular activities.

Form : Form 4

Topic : Chemical Composition Of The Cell

Bil : (633)

Question :

Which of the following are biochemical reactions in the cells proceeding at a rate?
A. Lack of enzyme results

B. Extracellular enzyme

C. Intercellular enzymes

D. Enzyme - catalysed

Answer : A

Reason:

Lack of enzymes results in biochemical reaction in the cells proceeding at a rate too slow to sustain life action.

Form : Form 4

Topic : Chemical Composition Of The Cell

Bil : (634)

Question :

Which of the following formation of plasma membranes?

A. Deficiency in enzyme

B. Deficiency in proteins
C. Deficiency in lipids

D. Deficiency in carbohydrates

Answer : C

Reason:

Deficiency in lipids prevents formation of plasma membranes and absorption of vitamins A, D, E and K.

Form : Form 4

Topic : Chemical Composition Of The Cell

Bil : (635)

Question :

Which of the following will cause stunted growth?

A. Deficiency in enzyme
B. Deficiency in proteins

C. Deficiency in lipids

D. Deficiency in carbohydrates

Answer : B

Reason:

Deficiency in proteins will cause stunted growth

Form : Form 4

Topic : Cell Division

Bil : (636)

Question :

Which of the following are the correct sequences of stages in interphase?

A. G1 phase --> G2 phase --> S phase
B. G1 phase --> S phase --> G2 phase

C. S phase --> G1 phase --> G2 phase

D. S phase --> G2 phase --> G1 phase

Answer : B

Reason:

Interphase occurs before mitosis. The chromosomes are elongated, thin threads called chromatin. They are difficult to see under the light microscope. Interphase can be divided into 3 phases: G1 phase --> S phase --> G2 phase

Form : Form 4

Topic : Cell Division

Bil : (637)

Question :

o The cell grows rapidly in size

o There is high metabolic rate, synthesis of proteins and cellular organelles

The processes above occur in which stage of interphase?

A. M phase

B. S phase

C. G2 phase
D. G1 phase
Answer : D

Reason:

Interphase occurs before mitosis. The chromosomes are elongated, thin threads called chromatin. They are difficult to see under the light microscope. Interphase can be divided into 3 phases: G1 phase, S phase and G2 phase. G1 phase also known as growth phase I. G1 cells have high metabolic rate and synthesis of proteins and cellular organelles occurs. The G1 phase cell growth rapidly in size.

Form : Form 4

Topic : Cell Division

Bil : (638)

Question :

Which of the following is not true about cancer?

A. It is caused by uncontrolled mitosis

B. It may be caused by a mutation in a gene or genes
C. It is a class of diseases characterised by benign tumours

D. Exposure to ultraviolet light and X-rays may increase the risk of contracting cancer

Answer : C

Reason:

Cancer is caused by uncontrolled mitosis. It may be caused by a mutation in a gene or genes. Benign tumours usually grow slowly and are not cancerous. They are localized lumps of cells and generally do not invade adjacent tissues or spread to other side. Exposure to ultraviolet light, ionizing radiation and X-rays may increase the risk of contracting cancer.

Form : Form 4

Topic : Cell Division

Bil : (639)

Question :

Which of the following statements is not true?

A. Mitosis produces daughter cells genetically identical to each other
B. Cytokinesis is the synthesis of new cytoplasm

C. Clones are genetically identical cells

D. Meiosis occurs during the formation of gametes

Answer : B

Reason:

Form : Form 4

Topic : Cell Division

Bil : (640)

Question :

How many cells are produced by a zygote which undergoes a series of six mitotic divisions?

A. 6

B. 12

C. 32
D. 64

Answer : D

Reason:

The mitotic phase (M phase) includes mitosis and cytokinesis. During mitosis, the nucleus, containing the duplicated chromosomes, divided to form two daughter nuclei. During crytokinesis the cell crytoplasm divides into two. Cell division occurs that is, the parent cell divides into two daughter cells. Each daughter cell then enters into interphase. 64 cells are produced by a zygote which undergoes a series of six mitotic divisions

Form : Form 4

Topic : Cell Division

Bil : (641)

Question :

An animal somatic cell has a diploid number of 24 chromosomes. What is the number of chromosomes in a sperm and a liver cell of the same animal?

A. A
B. B

C. C

D. D

Answer : B

Reason:

An animal somatic cell has a diploid number of 24 chromosomes. In a sperm have 12 chromosomes and a 24 liver cell of the same animal

Form : Form 4

Topic : Cell Division

Bil : (642)

Question :

The bar chart shows the amount of DNA present in a somatic cell of an animal at different stages of mitosis. How many DNA units would be present in the nucleus of one cell of this animal at the end of the first meiotic division?

A. 0

B. 2

C. 4

D. 8

Answer : B

Reason:

Mitosis is a continuous process. However, for purpose of discussion, it usually divided into four main stages. There are prophase, metaphase, anaphase and telophase. Telophase are the two sets of chromosomes have separated and have reached the opposite poles of the cell. So, the bar chart shows the amount of DNA present in a somatic cell of an animal at different stages of mitosis. Two DNA units would be present in the nucleus of one cell of this animal at the end of the first meiotic division

Form : Form 4

Topic : Cell Division

Bil : (643)

Question :

The diagram represents the life cycle of a flowering plant. At which stage does mitosis occur?

A. A

B. B

C. C

D. D

Answer : D

Reason:

The diagram represents the life cycle of a flowering plant. Mitosis occur from zygote to flowering plants.

Form : Form 4

Topic : Cell Division

Bil : (644)

Question :

The diagram shows movements within a cell during mitosis. What do the three curves represent?

A. A
B. B

C. C

D. D

Answer : B

Reason:

In the metaphase in plant cell, the centromeres of most plants do not have a pair of centrioles poles of the spindle fibre. The centromeres of the chromosomes and the poles of the spindle fibres. Each chromosomes consisting of two sister chromatids is attracted by the centromere to a spindle fibre. At the end of metaphase, each centromere divides into two.

Form : Form 4

Topic : Cell Division

Bil : (645)

Question :

Which of the following are the similarities between mitosis and cytokinesis in animal cells and plant cells?

I. the cells go through prophase, metaphase, anaphase and telophase

II. have a pair of centrioles within their centrosomes

III. Occurs in certain types

IV. centrosomes of most do not have a pair of centrioles
A. I only

B. I and III only

C. I, II and III

D. I, III and IV

Answer : A

Reason:

The similarities between mitosis and cytokinesis in animal cells and plant cells are:

i. Both animal and plant cells go through prophase, metaphase, anaphase and telophase

ii. Each parent cell divides once to produce two daughter

iii. The daughter cells have the same number of chromosomes and are genetically identical to the parent cell.

Form : Form 4

Topic : Cell Division

Bil : (646)

Question :

The diagram shows a chromosome after DNA replication. Which of the following are consist of it?

I. two sister chromatids

II. centromere

III. one chromatid

IV. Chromatin

A. I only

B. I and III only
C. I, II and III

D. I, II, III and IV

Answer : C

Reason:

The diagram shows a chromosome after DNA replication seen during prophase. It is seen to consist of two sister chromatids joined at the centromere. Sister chromatids and centromere are in one chromatid

Form : Form 4

Topic : Cell Division

Bil : (647)

Question :

Which of the following is not a difference between Meiosis I and Meiosis II?

A. A

B. B

C. C

D. D

Answer : A

Reason :3

Form : Form 4

Topic : Cell Division

Bil : (648)

Question :

A dye commonly used to stain chromosomes in cells of onion root meristems is

A. eosin
B. aceto-orcein

C. iodine

D. methylene blue

Answer : B

Reason:

A dye commonly used to stain chromosomes in cells of onion root meristems is aceto-orcein

Form : Form 4

Topic : Cell Division

Bil : (649)

Question :

The diagram shows a chromosome at Prophase I, meiosis. What are structures P and Q?

A. A

B. B

C. C

D. D

Answer : A

Reason:

The diagram shows a chromosome at Prophase I in meiosis It is seen to consist of two sister chromatids joined at the centromere.

Form : Form 4

Topic : Cell Division

Bil : (650)

Question :

The diagram shows the longitudinal section of a flower. Where does meiosis occur in the flower?

A. 1 and 2 only

B. 2 and 3 only

C. 2 and 4 only

D. 3 and 4 only

Answer : C

Reason:

The diagram shows the longitudinal section of a flower. Meiosis occur in the flower are at pollen mother cells and embryo sac mother cell. Pollen mother cells in the another undergo meiosis to produce microspores that develop into pollen grains. The embryo sac mother cell in the ovule undergoes meiosis to produce four megaspore, one of which is the origin of the egg cell

Form : Form 4

Topic : Cell Division

Bil : (651)

Question :

Which of the following is not a difference between mitosis and meiosis?
A. A

B. B

C. C

D. D

Answer : A

Reason:

Form : Form 4

Topic : Cell Division

Bil : (652)

Question :

Which of the following are true about interphase?

I. occurs before Meiosis I

II. cell size is increases

III. replication of DNA occurs

IV. the centrioles replicate

A. I only

B. I and III only

C. I, II and III
D. I, II, III and IV

Answer : D

Reason:

Interphase are:

i. Occurs before Meiosis I

ii. The cell increase in size

iii. Replication of DNA occurs.There is duplication of chromosomes

iv. The centrioles replicate

Form : Form 4

Topic : Cell Division

Bil : (653)

Question :

What is an example of polyploidy?

A. Fertilisation

B. Meiosis
C. The tetraploid condition

D. Mitosis

Answer : C

Reason:

The tetraploid condition is an example of polyploidy. Polyploidy is the condition where organisms have more than a diploid number of chromosomes

Form : Form 4

Topic : Cell Division

Bil : (654)

Question :

Which of the following are rare in animal?

A. Polypoidy
B. Polyploidy

C. Haploid

D. Mitosis

Answer : B

Reason:

Polyploidy cannot be sustained and is rare in animal. Offspring are usually not viable and are aborted. Hence, it is very important to maintain the diploid chromosomal number from generation to generation to support life.

Form : Form 4

Topic : Cell Division

Bil : (655)

Question :

Which of the following are types of cells undergo meiosis?

I. In the human testis

II. In the human ovary

III. In flowering plant

IV. In fruit plant

A. I only

B. I and III only
C. I, II and III

D. I, II, III and IV

Answer : C

Reason:

There are three types of cells undergo meiosis. There are in the human testis (the male reproductive organ that produce sperm), in the human ovary (the female reproductive organ that produce ova) and in flowering plants

Form : Form 4

Topic : Cell Division

Bil : (656)

Question :

How many haploids sets of chromosomes are created?

A. 1
B. 2

C. 3

D. 4

Answer : B

Reason:

Chromosomes arrive at the poles, elongate and become long, thin chromaytin threads again. Two haploids sets of chromosomes are created

Form : Form 4

Topic : Cell Division

Bil : (657)

Question :

Which of the following is as chiasmata?

A. Meiosis occurs

B. Mitosis occurs
C. Crossing-over occurs

D. Polyploidy occurs

Answer : C

Reason:

Crossing-over occurs. There is exchange of segments of genetic material between non - sister chromatids within a pair of homologous chromosomes. Crossing-over at site knows as chiasmata

Form : Form 4

Topic : Cell Division

Bil : (658)

Question :

Which of the following are called a tetrad?

A. Five haploid cells

B. Two haploid cells

C. Three haploid cells
D. Four haploid cells

Answer : D

Reason:

The four haploid cells formed at the end of the meiosis are often grouped together, at least temporarily. There are called a tetrad.

Form : Form 4

Topic : Cell Division

Bil : (659)

Question :

What are the effects of uncontrolled mitosis in humans?

A. Down's syndrome

B. Turner's syndrome

C. Production of non-identical twins
D. Formation of tumours

Answer : D

Reason:

In uncontrolled mitosis, cells divide repeatedly and uncontrollably to form an abnormal mass of undifferentiated cells called tumour. The tumours may be malignant or benign. The tumours can cause ill health and death.

Form : Form 4

Topic : Cell Division

Bil : (660)

Question :

Which of the following are examples of carcinogens?

I. Colchicine

II. Tobacco

III. X-ray

IV. Ultraviolet light

A. I only

B. I and III only
C. I, II and III

D. I, II, III and IV

Answer : C

Reason:

Carcinogens are substance that can cause cancer. Examples include X - rays, ultra-violet rays, sodium nitrate, colchicines, tobacco and asbestos.

Form : Form 4

Topic : Cell Division

Bil : (661)

Question :

Which of the following are examples of a substance that distrupts movement of chromosomes?

I. Colchicine

II. Tobacco

III. X-ray

IV. Ultraviolet light
A. I only

B. I and III only

C. I, II and III

D. I, II, III and IV

Answer : A

Reason:

Colchicine is an example of a substance that disrupts movement of chromosomes during mitosis and meiosis.

Form : Form 4

Topic : Cell Division

Bil : (662)

Question :

Which of the following genetic disorder down's syndrome?

I. 47 Chromosomes

II. 3 of chromosome 21

III. 45 chromosomes

IV. XO

A. I only
B. I and III only

C. I, II and III

D. I, II, III and IV

Answer : B

Reason:

Down's syndrome genetic disorder by 47 chromosomes, 3 of chromosome 21

Form : Form 4

Topic : Cell Division

Bil : (663)

Question :

Which of the following are produce by controlled movement of chromosomes in meiosis?

I. Normal haploid cells

II. Diploid zygote

III. Haploid gametes

IV. Parent cells

A. I only

B. I and II only
C. I and III only

D. I, II, III and IV

Answer : C

Reason:

In meiosis, controlled movement of chromosomes produce normal haploid cells and haploid gametes.

Form : Form 4

Topic : Cell Division

Bil : (664)

Question :

Which of the following presence to make zygote defective?

A. Extra chromosome 21

B. X chromosome
C. An extra X chromosome

D. Extra chromosome 3

Answer : C

Reason:

The presence of an extra X chromosome makes the zygote defective

Form : Form 4

Topic : Cell Division

Bil : (665)

Question :

Which of the following genetic disorder will cause the feature of sterile female and short stature?

A. Down's syndrome
B. Turner's syndrome

C. Klinefelter's syndrome

D. Tuner's syndrome

Answer : B

Reason:

Form : Form 4

Topic : Cell Division

Bil : (666)

Question :

Which of the following are not true about types of genetic disorders?

A. Down's syndrome

B. Turner's syndrome

C. Klinefelter's syndrome
D. Tuner's syndrome

Answer : D

Reason:

Genetic disorders such as Down's syndrome, Turner's syndrome and Klinefelter's syndrome are caused by non disjunction.

Form : Form 5

Topic : Transport

Bil : (667)

Question :

Which of the following are need to constantly exchange substance between the cells and the external environment?

A. Organisms

B. Death organisms
C. Living organisms

D. Living microorganisms

Answer : C

Reason:

Living organisms need to constantly exchange substance between the cells and their external environment. This enables them to obtain oxygen and nutrients for cellular activities, and to remove waste products

Form : Form 5

Topic : Transport

Bil : (668)

Question :

Which of the following have a TSA/V ratio?

I. Small organisms

II. Big organisms

III. Big microorganisms

IV. Small microorganisms
A. I only

B. I and II only

C. II and III only

D. I, II, III and IV

Answer : A

Reason:

Small organisms have a large total surface area to volume (TSA/V) ratio. Substances need to diffuse in or out of the cells for a short distance

Form : Form 5

Topic : Transport

Bil : (669)

Question :

What is the TSA/V means?

A. Large total area to volume

B. Large surface area to volume

C. Small total surface area to volume
D. Large total surface area to volume

Answer : D

Reason:

Small organisms have a large total surface area to volume (TSA/V) ratio

Form : Form 5

Topic : Transport

Bil : (670)

Question :

Which of the following, will happen to size of TSA/V, when the size of an organism increase?

A. Increase
B. Large

C. Small

D. Decrease

Answer : B

Reason:

When the size of an organism increase, the total surface area to volume (TSA/V) ratio decrease

Form : Form 5

Topic : Transport

Bil : (671)

Question :

Which of the following, will happen of a rate to sustain cellular activities when the exchange of substance by simple diffusion occurs?

A. Slow
B. Too slow

C. Too fast

D. Fast

Answer : B

Reason:

The exchange of substance by simple diffusion occurs at too slow a rate to sustain cellular activities

Form : Form 5

Topic : Transport

Bil : (672)

Question :

Which of the distance are about the cells from the external surface?
A. Near

B. Too near

C. Too far away

D. Far away

Answer : A

Reason:

Many of the body cells are too far away from the external surface between different parts of the body

Form : Form 5

Topic : Transport

Bil : (673)

Question :

What is need for more nutrients to be supplied to the larger number of cells?
A. Increased

B. Decreased

C. More

D. A lot

Answer : A

Reason:

In larger multicellular organisms, there is an increased need for more nutrients and oxygen to be supplied to the larger number of cells. There is a needed to excrete more waste products

Form : Form 5

Topic : Transport

Bil : (674)

Question :

Water enters through the mouth into the body cavity. As the body wall is only two cell layers thick, substance can move rapidly into or out of the body cells.

Statement above are about

A. Leucocyte

B. Erythrocyte

C. Planaria
D. Hydra

Answer : D

Reason:

In Hydra, water enters through the mouth into the body cavity. A s the body wall is only two cell layers thick, substance can move rapidly into or out of the body cells

Form : Form 5

Topic : Transport

Bil : (675)

Question :

Planaria, a flatworm which has

I. Eye

II. Thin flattener body

III. Eyespot

IV. Fat flattener body

A. I and II only
B. II and III only

C. II, III and IV

D. I, II, and III

Answer : B

Reason:

Planaria, a flatworm which has a thin flattener body and eyespot. The thin flattener body is to increase surface area for diffusion of substances

Form : Form 5

Topic : Transport

Bil : (676)

Question :

Organisms are able to waste products by

A. Through

B. Difussion
C. Diffusion

D. Remove

Answer : C

Reason :

Organisms are able to obtain oxygen and nutrients directly from the external environment, and remove carbon dioxide and waste products by diffusion through the cell membrane

Question :

Amoeba has a

I. Plasma membrane

II. Crytoplasm

III. Nucleus

IV. unicellular protozoan

A. I and II only

B. II and III only
C. II, III and IV

D. I, II, III and IV

Answer : C

Reason :

Amoeba a small unicellular protozoan, has a large total surface area to volume ratio. It has a plasma membrane, crytoplasm and nucleus. Exchange of substance occur by diffusion

Question :

Some multicellular organisms have developed

A. Internal transport system

B. Internal system

C. Internal transport

D. Transport system

Answer : A

Reason :

Some multicellular organisms have developed an internal transport system of vesels or tubes

Question :

Which of the following use to carry the substances?

A. blood circulation

B. blood
C. blood circulation system

D. blood system

Answer : C

Reason :

In human and more complex animals, there is development of a blood circulation system to carry the substances

Question :

Which of the following use to carried out xylem and phloem in plant?

A. photosynthesis
B. vascular system

C. circulation system

D. cells

Answer : B

Reason :

In plants, transport of substances is carried out by the vascular system containing xylem and phloem

Question :

Which of the following are the suitable conclusions for experiment to determine the relationship between total surface area to volume?

I. The larger the size of the object

II. The smaller the total surface area

III. The lower the rate of diffusion

IV. The hypothesis is accepted

A. I and II only

B. II and III only

C. II, III and IV
D. I, II, III and IV

Answer : D

Reason :

The larger the size of the object, the smaller the total surface area to volume ratio and the lower the rate of diffusion. The hypothesis is accepted

Question :

Why an increased need for more nutrients to be supplied to the larger number of cells?

A. to excrete more waste

B. to excrete waste

C. to excrete

D. more waste

Answer : A

Reason :

In larger multicellular organisms, there is an increased need for more nutrients and oxygen to be supplied to the larger number of cells. There is a needed to excrete more waste products

Question :

What is a large total surface area to volume ratio?

A. TSA/V

B. TSA

C. ATSAV

D. ATSA

Answer : A

Reason :

Small organisms have a large total surface area to volume (TSA/V) ratio. Substances need to diffuse in or out of the cells for a short distance

Question :

When the total surface area to volume (TSA/V) ratio decrease?

A. The size of an organism decrease,
B. The size of an organism increase

C. The size of an microorganism increase

D. The size of an microorganism decrease

Answer : B

Reason :

When the size of an organism increase, the total surface area to volume (TSA/V) ratio decrease

Question :

Which of the following statements is incorrect about the negative feedback mechanism when the blood pressure increases in a normal person under anxiety?

A. Baroreceptors in the wall of the aortic arch and carotid arteries detect the blood pressure

B. Nerve impulses are sent from baroreceptors to the cardiovascular centre in the medulla oblongata

C. Impulses are sent via efferent nerves to the effectors
D. It results in stronger contraction of cardiac muscles

Answer : D

Reason :

Blood pressure is the force of the blood exerted by the pimping heart on the walls of the arterial blood vessels. Stretch-sensitive receptors known as baroreceptors are located in the wall of the aortic arch and carotid arteries. The baroreceptors monitor the pressure of blood flowing to the brain and the body. Blood pressure is controlled by a negative feedback mechanism. An increase in bloof pressure stretches the baroreceptirs. Impulses are sent to the cardiovascular centre in the medulla of the brain. Impulses are sent via the parasympathetic nerves to the heart

Question :

Which of the following is wrongly matched?

A. A

B. B
C. C

D. D

Answer : C

Question :

A small electronic pacemaker is placed in the upper chest of the human body to replace a damaged

A. Atrioventricular node
B. Sinoatrial node

C. Bundle of His fibres

D. Purkinje fibres

Answer : B

Reason :

The sinoatrial (SA) node is a group of a specilised cardiac muscle cells located in the right atrial wall, near the entrance of the superior vena cava. It functions like a pacemaker which, initial the heartbeat. The SA node generates a wave of excitatory impulse which spread it the two atria, causing them to contract simultaneously. Blood is then forced from the atria into the ventricles

Question :

The diagram shows the human blood circulatory system. What are circulations P and Q?

A. A

B. B
C. C

D. D

Answer : C

Reason :

Human have a four-chambered heart separated by a septum. The heart acts as two separate pumps. Humans have a double closed circulatory system consisting of the pulmonary and systemic circulations. The blood enters the heart twice during one complete cycle

Question :

The diagram shows part of the human circulatory system. Which of the following is correctly matched?

A. A
B. B

C. C

D. D

Answer : B

Question :

Which of the following is not a difference between an erythrocyte and a phagocytic leucocyte?

A. A

B. B

C. C

D. D

Answer : A

Question :

The diagram shows the blood pressure in three blood vessels P, Q, R, S and T. What are P, Q, R, S and T?

A. A

B. B
C. C

D. D

Answer : C

Reason :

The diagram shows the blood pressure in three blood vessels. There are artery, arteriole, capillary, venule and vein

Question :

Which of the following differences between arteries and veins is not correct?

A. A
B. B

C. C

D. D

Answer : B

Question :

The diagram shows three different blood circulatory systems P, Q and R. Which of the following is a correct match of the animal and its circulatory system?

A. A

B. B

C. C

D. D

Answer : D

Question :

Vertebrate have a

A. Closed circulatory system

B. Circulatory system

C. Cardiac muscle

D. Regulatory mechanism

Answer : A

Reason :

Vertebrate have a closed circulatory system. The blood flows under high pressure through a system of large and small closed vessels in a continuous circuit around the body

Question :

Which of the following is the organ responsible for generating the pressure?

A. The haemolymphart

B. The lymph

C. The heart

D. The muscular heart

Answer : C

Reason :

The heart is the organ responsible for generating the pressure to pump-blood through the network of blood vessels

Question :

The function of blood in transport are

I. transport of oxygen

II. transport of carbon dioxide

III. transport of hormones

IV. transport of waste product

A. I and II only

B. II and III only

C. II, III and IV

D. I, II, III and IV

Answer : D

Reason :

The function of blood in transport are transport of oxygen, transport of carbon dioxide, transport of absorbed food substance, transport of waste product, transport of heart, transport of hormones and transport of water

Question :

Haemolymph is a circulating blood - like fluid found in certain mollusks with

A. Circulatory system

B. Open circulatory system

C. Muscular heart

D. The vessels

Answer : B

Reason :

Haemolymph is a circulating blood - like fluid found in many arthropods and certain mollusks with an open circulatory system

Question :

Which of following are types of white blood cells?

I. granulocytes

II. Agranulocytes

III. Agranilocytes

IV. Agranuolocytes

A. I and II only

B. II and III only

C. II, III and IV

D. I, II, III and IV

Answer : A

Reason :

There are two basic types of white blood cells, the granulocytes and agranulocytes

Question :

Which of following is thickness of red blood cells?

A. 6 µm

B. 4 µm

C. 8 µm
D. 2 µm

Answer : D

Reason :

Red blood cells are shaped like small biconcave disc to increase surface are for gaseous exchange. Each cells has a diameter of about 8 µm and thickness of about 2 µm. It has a thin plasma membrane to allow for efficient gaseous exchange

Question :

Which of following are the three components of a circulatory system in multicellular animals?

I. Medium

II. Vessels

III. Pump

IV. Large

A. I and II only

B. II and III only
C. II, III and IV

D. I, III and IV

Answer : C

Reason :

In large multicellular animals, the three components of a circulatory system are a medium, vessels and a pump


Request Removal

If you are the original writer of this essay and no longer wish to have the essay published on the UK Essays website then please click on the link below to request removal:

Request the removal of this essay


More from UK Essays