Single Mode And Multimode Applications Engineering Essay

Published: Last Edited:

This essay has been submitted by a student. This is not an example of the work written by our professional essay writers.

Biconic connectors are using single mode and multimode applications. They are available with polymer ferrule and metal ferrule. Biconic connectors are used in LAN and premises networks, data processing systems, remote sensing, telemetry, cable TV and medical instrument. This was developed by AT&T.

03. D4

Figure 3

This is a one of older connector with 2.5mm diameter ceramic (zirconia) ferrule for durability. Connector body is nickel plated brass for enhanced durability. This has screw coupling. This used in Telecom in the 1970s and 1980s, obsolete.

04. LSA (DIN)

Figure 4

Specification [1]

Multimode 0°PC

Single Mode 0°PC

Single Mode 8°PC

Unites

Insertion Loss (IL)

typ. 0.15 max. 0.4

typ. 0.2 max. 0.4

typ 0.2 max. 0.4

dB

Return Loss (RL)

min. 40

typ. 50

min. 70*

dB

Repeatability of IL

Max. ±0.1

dB

Operating temperature

-40/+85**

°C

Storage temperature

-40/+90**

°C

* Measured with high precision reflectometer HP 8504A

** May be further limited by cable specifications

These are mainly use in Telecommunications, CATV, LAN, MAN, WAN, Test & Measurement, Industry, Medical, Sensors.

05. DMI (Diamond Micro Interface)

DMI Single components

Figure 5

These are commonly used in PCBs. It has minimal area of 4.5 x 21 mm.

This is available as Terminated connector.

Specification [1]

Standard

Multimode

0° PC

Single Mode

0° PC

Single Mode

8° APC

Units

Insertion Loss (IL) Random

typ. 0.2 max. 0.4

typ. 0.15 max. 0.4

typ. 0.15 max. 0.4

dB

Return Loss (RL)

min. 40

min. 50

min. 70*

dB

Low IL Version

Insertion Loss (IL) Random

-

typ. 0.1 max. 0.25

typ. 0.1 max. 0.25

dB

Return Loss (RL)

-

min. 50

min. 75*

dB

Repeatability of IL

max. ±0.05

dB

Operating temperature

-25/+70**

°C

* Measured with high precision reflectometer

** May be further limited by fiber specifications

DMI connectors on 900 μm fiber, without boot

Available types:

DMI - PC

DMI - APC

DMI - PC Low IL

DMI - APC Low IL

Ferrule material: Zirconia/metal insert

External parts: Metal

06. E-2000

Figure6

Specification [1]

Standard

Multimode

0°PC

Single Mode

0°PC

Single Mode

8° APC

Units

Insertion Loss (IL)

typ. 0.15 max 0.4

typ. 0.2 max 0.4

typ. 0.2 max

dB

Return Loss (RL)

typ. 40

min 50

min 70*

dB

Repeatability of IL

max ±0.1

dB

Operating temperature

-25/+70**

°C

Storage temperature

-25/+70**

°C

Now a days Telecom, DWDM systems are mainly use E2000.

Features and Benefits

This has a color coding to ensure correct mating.

These are suited for E2000 LED connectors.

This was design to reduce end face damage during mating process.

07. EC

Figure 7

Specifications [1]

Single Mode

Multimode

Insertion Loss (IL)

0,15 dB

0,15 dB

Return Loss (RL)

>= 60 dB

>= 50 dB

Operating temperature

- 25°C to + 70°C

Storage temperature

- 40°C to +85°C

Salt spray

100N

Free falls

8falls-1.5metres

These are mainly use in Telecom & CATV networks.

08. ESCON (Enterprise Systems CONnection)

Figure 8

These are available in single mode and multimode. IBM ESCON systems are specially used these connectors, Peripheral control units and Storage devices.[2]

09. F07

Figure 9

We can find F07 connectors in LAN, audio systems l (Dolby 5.1, 6.1, AC3, Prologic, etc), for 200 μm fibers, mates with ST connectors, simple field termination possible.

10. F-3000

Figure 10

Specification [1]

Standard

Multimode

0°PC

Single Mode

0°PC

Single Mode

8° APC

Single Mode

8° 0.1 dB

Units

Insertion Loss (IL)

typ. 0.2 max 0.5

typ. 0.25 max. 0.5

typ. 0.25 max. 0.5

max 0.1

dB

Return Loss (RL)

min. 40

min. 50

min 70*

min 85*

dB

Repeatability of IL

max ±0.1

dB

Operating temperature

-40/+85**

°C

Storage temperature

-40/+90**

°C

Features and Benefits

No need of glue

Outstanding optical performance

No polishing

These are available in connector sets.

11. FC (Fixed Connection)

Figure 11

FC connectors mostly used in single mode applications such as Data com, telecom, measurement equipment, single-mode lasers. Now FC is becoming less common.

12. Fibergate

Figure 12

Mechanical resistance

30 N

Operating temperatures

-25 °C to +70 °C

Features

Full-ceramic ferrule inserts with individual configuration

SDH system compatibility

High Power approved

This is use as a Backplane connector.

13. FSMA

Figure 13

Specification [1]

Multimode

Units

Insertion Loss (IL)

typ. 0.8

dB

Return Loss (RL)

typ. 12

dB

Repeatability of IL

Max. ±0.4

dB

Operating temperature

-40/+85*

°C

Storage temperature

-40/+90*

°C

Strain relief (cable)

>200

N

* May be further limited by cable specifications

These are use in Medical, Sensors, Test & Measurement, Industry, LAN, MAN and WAN.

14. LC (Lucent Connector)

Figure 14

These are available in single and multimode. This has a 1.25 ferrule. This reduces space and it has good performances too. LC connectors are mostly used in single mode applications. These are used in High-density connections and Telecom and Data com networks.

15. ELIO

Figure 15

This is use in PC or UPC.

Specification [3]

Standard

Single Mode

Multimode

Insertion Loss (IL)

0.3dB typical

0.1dB typical

Return Loss (RL

> 55dB typ. and > 50dB min

> 21dB

Temperature range

- 65°C to +125°C (1000 hours)

16. LX-5

Figure16

This has Operating Temperature -40°C to +°C.

17. MPO / MTP (Multiple-Fiber Push-On/Pull-off) [4]

Figure 17

Specification [5]

Standard

Single Mode

Multimode

Insertion Loss (IL)

0.10 dB Typical

(All Fibers)

0.35 dB Maximum

(Single Fiber)1,4

0.10 dB Typical

(All Fibers)

0.35dB Maximum

(Single fiber) 2,3

Return Loss (RL

> 60dB (8° Angle Polish)

> 20dB

Temperature range

- 40 C to + 80 C

- 40 C to + 80 C

1 As tested per ANSI/EIA-455-171 Method D3

2 As tested per ANSI/EIA-455-171 Method D1

3 As tested with proposed encircled flux launch condition on 50um fiber & 850nm per IEC61280-4-1

4 Compliant with proposed IEC 61755-3-31/GRADE B

18. MT-RJ (Mechanical Transfer Registered Jack)

Figure 18

Specification [6]

Standard

Single Mode

Multimode

Insertion Loss (IL)

<=0.3dB

Return Loss (RL

0. 2dB Max.

Operating Temperature

- 40°C to +75°C

Storage Temperature

- 40°C to +85°C

These are available in Single mode and multimode connectors. These are use in telecom, CATV, LAN & WAN, Network, Broadband and FTTP.

19. MU (Miniature unit)

Figure19

Specification [8]

Multimode

Single mode

Insertion Loss (IL)

<=0.25dB

<=0.20dB

Return Loss (RL)

>=45dB

Operating temperature

-40/+85°C

This is one piece construction and Common in Japan.

20. Opti-Jack

Figure 20

This is same size of RJ-45. This has male and female connectors.

21. OPTIMATE

Figure 21

These are use in early 80's.

Specification [7]

Performance

Value

Insertion Loss

1.3dB

Operating Temperature

-40/+85°C

22. OptoClip II

Figure 22

Specification [9]

Parameter

Single Mode

Multimode

Insertion Loss

<0.15dB

<0.2dB

Return Loss

Min.60dB

Operating Temperature

-40/+85°C

These are mainly use in telecom, LAN but not common. This is very easy to assemble it take less than 2.5 min.

23. SC (Standard Connector)

Figure 23

SC connectors are using for newer Networks. Single mode type is mostly use because of better performance.

24. SMA 905 and SMA 906

Figure24

These connectors are use in Industrial lasers, military; telecom multimode. Widely use in multimode because low cost of multimode coupling.